History

The Advisory Committee has been a part of Cultural Equity and Inclusion Work from the beginning. During the 18-month development period, the first advisory committee guided the initiative and shaped its vision, goals and recommendations to the board.

The first advisory committee was led by three co-chairs: Tim Dang, the former Producing Artist Director at East West Players; Helen Hernandez, President and Founder of The Imagen Foundation and executive producer of the Imagen Awards; Maria Rosario Jackson, Institute Professor, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, Arizona State University.

Over 130 individuals self-nominated or were nominated to participate on the committee. The co-chairs carefully reviewed the nomination list and recommended 36 community leaders from across a variety of sectors to serve on the Advisory Committee, striving for diverse representation including ethnicity, disciplines, age, LGBTQ, and able-challenged communities.

When the LA County Board of Supervisors approved five recommendations from the Cultural Equity & Inclusion Initiative, they also directed that the CEII Advisory Committee remain as a standing committee the Arts Commission.

2020-23 Committee Members

Helen Hernandez*, Co-Chair
Karen Mack, Co-Chair
Mike Che, Co-Chair

Allison Agsten
Margaret Aichele
Aurora Anaya-Cerda
Glenna Avila
Windy Barnes Farrell
Lori Bettison-Vargai
Leni Boorstini
Pamela Bright-Moon*
Leticia Buckleyi
Ben R. Caldwell
Carla Corona
Tim Dang* (Past Co-Chair)
Shannon Daut
Fabian Debora
Julia Diamondi
Amy Eriksen
Letitia Fernandez Ivins
Dellis Frank
Cynthia Fuentesi
Leslie Ito
Dawn Jackson
Charmaine Jefferson
Angela Johnson Peters
Constance Jolcuvar*
Miguel Luna
David Mack
Karen Mack
Hayk Makhmuryan
Natalie Marrero
Ximena Martini
Larissa Nickel
Rick Noguchi
Debra J.T. Padilla
Kiki Ramos Gindler
Kristin Sakodai
Liz Schindler-Johnson*
Joe Smoke
Thor Steingraber
Koji Steven Sakai
Griselda Suarez
Allison Tanaka
Diana Vesgai
Lianne Weintraub*

In October 2020, the Arts Commission voted to accept the proposed slate of 2020-23 CEII Advisory Committee members as presented. Members were invited to stay on the Committee and 18 members chose to re-enlist. There were 12 open seats and those members were chosen by Commissioners and Co-Chairs from a waiting list of applications submitted in 2018. The current membership includes 30 individuals who represent the community (6 from each Supervisorial District), as well as one Arts Commissioner from each Supervisorial District and eight County cultural department representatives.

* denotes a member of the Arts Commission
I denotes a representative from a County cultural department

2018-20 Committee Members

Tim Dang*, Co-Chair
Helen Hernandez*, Co-Chair
Maria Rosario Jackson, Co-Chair

Allison Agsten
Glenna Avila
Leni Boorstini
Pamela Bright Moon*
Ben R. Caldwell
Mike Che
Carla Corona
Shannon Daut
Fabian Debora
Juan Devis
Julia Diamondi
Letitia Fernandez Ivins
Angela Lucia Flores
David A. Ford
Dellis Frank
Helen Hernandez*
Dawn Jackson
Charmaine Jefferson
Angela Johnson Peters
Constance Jolcuvar*
Bettina Korek*
DJ Kurs
Karen Mack
Hayk Makhmuryan
Ines Familiar Miller
Kai Monet
Elena Muslar
Ming Ngi
Rick Noguchi
Debra J.T. Padilla
Kiki Ramos Gindler
Lucas Riverai
Koji Steven Sakai
Nathalie Sanchez
Liz Schindler-Johnson*
Thor Steingraber
Griselda Suarez
Diana Vesgai
Kenneth Walker

On April 4, 2018, Commissioner Valdez made a motion (seconded by Commissioner Clausen Odenthal) to accept the proposed slate of 2018-20 CEII Advisory Committee of members as presented, which increases the total membership from 36 to 45 seats to include 8 County cultural department representatives along with members representing the community and commissioners.

* denotes a member of the Arts Commission
I denotes a representative from a County cultural department

2015-17 Committee Members

Tim Dang, Co-Chair
Helen Hernandez, Co-Chair
Maria Rosario Jackson, Co-Chair

Betty Avila
Julia Diamond
Letitia Fernandez Ivins
Prumsodun OK
Glenna Avila
John Echeveste
Joel Jacinto
Debra Padilla
Carlos Benavides
Jordan Elgrably
Charmaine Jefferson
Claire Peeps
Deborah Borda
Quetzal Flores
Gregorio Luke
Randy Reinholz
Pamela Bright-Moon
Edgar Garcia
Claudia Margolis
Luis Rodriguez
Ben Caldwell
Kiki Ramos Gindler
Kathy McDonnell
Koji Steven Sakai
Barbara Carrasco
Mynor Godoy
Rachel Moore
Jose Luis Valenzuela
Juan Devis
Leslie Ito
Elena Muslar
Diana Vesga